CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 808345

Mr. Naishadh Patel
Patel International, Inc.
100 Bow Church Road
Irmo, SC 29063

RE: The tariff classification of unbleached woven fabric from India. Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated March 9, 1995, received in this office March 21, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample of woven fabric is identified as Super 494. It is composed of 100% unbleached cotton. This textile product is woven as a plain weave except that two warp yarns (taped warp) are woven as one. The fabric is manufactured using 10/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 6/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. It contains 30.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 13 in the metric system. Weighing 310 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the unbleached woven fabric that is identified as Super 494, will be 5209.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, duck, except plain weave. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 219. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements

applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport